Right-to-Farm Law Does Not Apply in a Recent North Carolina Hog Farm Dispute
[…] State legislatures had concerns that farms could become nuisances as urban sprawl becomes a problem in traditional agricultural areas.

The court in this case looked at the following language from the right-to-farm law:

“No agricultural or forestry operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality outside of the operation after the operation has been in operation for more than one year, when such operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106–701(a) (West 2018).

The language to pay attention to in the language above is: “[n]o agricultural or forestry operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality outside of the operation.” Id.

Court Ruling

In 2017, the defendant farm moved for summary judgment based on the right-to-farm defense.